Achievements

Students and faculty alike excel within and beyond the walls of Sacred Heart Academy. They have been recognized nationwide for their dedication to education and excellence in the following areas: Athletics, Computer Science, Business & Technology,  Fine Arts, History, Science, and World Languages. The school has been awarded numerous grants to continue exploring and reaching ever higher.

Students

  • 4 Governor’s Scholars in the past 6 years
  • 109 AP Scholars in the last 4 years
  • 83% of Seniors who took AP courses scored 3, 4 or 5 on AP exams
  • 1st place in The Yale University NAACP High School Annual Oratory Competition

Faculty

  •  U.S. Department of Education’s Presidential Blue Ribbon School of Excellence
  • 2010 State of Connecticut Outstanding Biology Teacher Award by National Association of Biology Teachers
  • RadioShack National Teacher Award
  • O’Haus/NSTA National Award for Innovative Approaches to Science Education
  • Connecticut Women’s Hall of Fame: “A New Century of Women in Science” for Innovators, Leaders, and Role Models, Honors
  • Alma Exeley Award for Minority Teachers
  • Doctor of Humane Letters (D.H.L.) from Albertus Magnus, Honorary Degree
  • Poet of the Year by the New England Association of Teachers of English
  • Innovative Educator Award by Practical Money Skills for Life
  • State of Connecticut Outstanding Early College Experience (ECE) Instructor by UConn

Athletics

  • 2011 State Softball Champions, Class M
  • 2011 New Haven Register All-Area Basketball Coach of the Year
  • 2011 Tap-Off Club Basketball Coach of the Year
  • CIAC Michael’s Cup Award for Excellence in Athletics and Academics
  • Volleyball Coach of the Year, New Haven Register
  • Volleyball All-Star Coach, Connecticut High School Coaches Association
  • Annual Sportsmanship Award by Southern Connecticut Board of Volleyball Officials
  • Three consecutive undefeated Quinnipiac Division titles in volleyball (2007-present)
  • Three consecutive state semifinal appearances in volleyball (2007-present)

Computer Science, Business & Technology

  • 2011 National Financial Capability Challenge: six SHA students score in the top 20%
  • 2011 Women of Innovation Awards program sponsored by the Connecticut Technology Council - 2 SHA student finalists
  • Connecticut Technology Council’s “Women of Innovation” Award Finalist
  • Top-ranked female competitor at General Electric's Connecticut High School Computer Science Contest
  • 5th place Overall in the Connecticut High School Computer Science Contest

Fine Arts

  • 2011 SHA Spring Drama Festival: two student-written plays debut
  • 2011 Letters about Literature - 9 of 29 finalists in CT were SHA students
  • SHA student offered position in Washington National Opera Institute For Young Singers
  • SHA student won 25th Anniversary Classic Telly International Award for Short Film
  • Connecticut Drama Association 3rd place for Overall Performance, Outstanding Ensemble and Special Commendation for Activating History in "Mill Girls"
  • Ensign-Darling Fellow by The Bushnell Center for the Performing Arts
  • 2 All-State Instrumentalists in last two years
  • Southern Regional Musical Festival - 8 singers and 4 instrumentalists in last two years
  • General Federation of Women's Clubs of CT Annual Senior High School Art Contest: 1st place in Photography, 2nd place in Portrait, Honorable Mention in Mixed Media
  • Student art work published in School Arts magazine and displayed at the National Art Association Conference
  • For the third year in a row, SHA art students have placed in the Women's Clubs of Connecticut Annual Senior Art Contest: 1st place in the Photography, 1st place in Drawing and 2nd place in Collage

Grants

  • Three Florence and Vernal Bates Foundation Grants (Biotechnology Studies, Campus-wide Osteoporosis Research, and Outreach Programs)
  • Dorr Foundation Grant for Biotechnology Research
  • The Toshiba American Foundation Grant
  • The Woman’s Seamen’s Friends Society Grant
  • Air Force Association Grant
  • John Slade Ely House Award from Knights of Columbus Museum for The Connecticut Christmas Creche Diorama Project Grant

History

  • Connecticut selection for Presidential Academy for American History and Civics

Science

  •  2011 Genius Olympiad International Science Competition—SHA student selected as CT representative
  • 2011 Connecticut Science Fair - all 10 SHA student entrants were finalists or earned honors
  • Yale University “Discovery to Cure” program - students accepted for research
  • Students accepted into research programs at Yale University each year for past four years
  • Students accepted into research programs at CT Agricultural Station for past three years
  • 2010 Intel School of Distinction in Science (1 of 3 high schools nationwide)
  • SHA students have 18 DNA Sequences published in GenBank
  • 1st place award for the best poster presentation at the Junior Science and Humanities Symposium
  • Since 1997, SHA science students have annually presented their research at prestigious Scientific meetings sponsored by The Venter Institute, The American Society of Human Genetics, The International Symposium on Osteoporosis and The United Mitochondrial Disease Association
  • 2nd place in Connecticut Transportation Design Challenge

World Languages

  • National Latin Exam awards - 12 Gold (Summa Cum Laude), 28 Silver (Maxima), 16 Bronze (Magna), and 9 Cum Laude Awards
  • National French Exam awards - two 3rd place, two 5th place, one 6th place, one 8th place, one 9th place
  • National Spanish Exam awards - 12 Gold medals, 25 Silver medals, 25 Bronze medals

265 Benham Street, Hamden, CT 06514 P 203-288-2309 F 203-230-9680
© 2011 Sacred Heart Academy | Contact Us | Directions | Privacy Policy